LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The buildup and then the taper for state qualifying worked just like it was supposed to for the Shorewood track teams in the Division 2 sectional meet at East Troy on May 26.

As program coach Dominic Newman said:

'It was a great evening for Shorewood track and field last night.'

The Shorewood boys qualified Cole Baumann in the 1,600 meters, Jake Woyak in the 400 dash and also advanced the 4x800 relay team of Woyak, Gus Wettsein, Henry Fowler, and Baumann (alternates Leo Fowler and Kai Gietzen) as well as the 4x400 relay team of Ari Schermer, Josh Melton, De'Anthony Manns and Woyak (alternates Peter Sottile and Henry Kuhlmann).

And in a perfect piece of coming full circle, senior girls distance ace Morgan Florsheim qualified for her fourth straight state meet with a berth in the 3,200.

The Division 2 and 3 state meet will get underway at 3 p.m. Friday, June 3, at UW-La Crosse's Memorial Stadium. The remainder of the finals will start at 10:30 a.m. Saturday, June 4.

Baumann was a highlight, turning in a personal-best victory in 4:27.37, outkicking Kettle Moraine Lutheran (4:27.68) and Wisconsin Lutheran (4:27.95) runners.

Earlier in the meet, Baumann helped the 4x800 relay team turn in a 16-second season best in taking second in 8:10.6, as they lost by just a bit to Wisconsin Lutheran (8:10.02)

Woyak, who has been a steady performer all season for the Greyhounds, earned his berth with a fourth in the 400 (51.53).

The boys 4x400 relay team ran to a season-best time of 3:25.87 in taking second as Kettle Moraine Lutheran won in 3:24.65.

Other solid efforts for the boys included Henry Kuhlmann running a PR in the 1,600 to place 10th in 4:47.8; Josh Melton turning in a best time of 23.49 in taking 10th in the 200; Baumann coming back in the 800 to finish eighth after two hard races in a time of 2:03.31; and Anthony McGinnis in the pole vault (no height, but good experience, according to Newman).

The boys 4x200 relay also ran to a ninth-place finish in a time of 1:33.61 (Melton, Manns, Schermer and Peter Sottile) while Wettstein battled the heat to take fifth in the 3,200 in 10:00.06. Henry Fowler was 14th in the 800 (2:08.54).

For the girls, Florsheim earned her fourth berth at state with a third-place finish in the 3,200 (11:41.21). The girls had one other close call for state as the 4x800 relay ran to a season-best of 10:09.62, in taking fifth. The team consisted of Meredith Oechler, Ashley Kinnard, Lindsey Repins and Florsheim.

A time of 10:08.75 was needed to advance to state.

Keya Glossen advanced to finals in the 100 hurdles to take seventh in 16.81.

Other efforts included Oechler racing to a 13th-place finish in the 800 with a time of 2:37.2 and the 4x400 team turning in a season best of 4:19.05 to earn ninth (Repins, Kinnard, Ann Leo and Lundyn Opuiyo).

Newman was impressed by everyone's efforts at the sectional.

'Thanks to the alternates who had the difficult task of preparing for a race that they know that they may not be in,' he said. 'I was very proud of the kids who came oh-so close to qualifying last night and the ones who put out their best efforts representing Shorewood.'