LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

SHOREWOOD BOYS GOLF

New Greyhounds coach Patrick Sullivan is proud of his links for former coach Drake Zortman, who stepped aside at the end of last season to take a job at Homestead after leading Brian Morris to Shorewood's first WIAA individual state berth in many years.

'I'm extremely excited to be taking on this new role,' he said. 'I actually had the opportunity to play football for Drake Zortman in high school at Whitefish Bay and coached with him two falls ago for MessWood (Shorewood/Messmer) during his final season with the program, so it's, on a personal level, very cool to be following in his footsteps so to speak.

'The thing that's impressed me the most about the guys on the team thus far is how quickly they all meshed. They're quite competitive with one another at practices but really do a great job of pushing one another in a positive manner.'

The Greyhounds will be a young group with three juniors, two sophomores and two freshmen in the varsity line-up. They include juniors Tommy Curtis, Emmett Ognar, and Henry Dunsirn; sophomores BrendenFardella and Jacob Thorstenson and freshmen Aaron Eimersand Jack Madell.

Fardella, Ognar and Curtis have done a great job of working with the younger players, said Sullivan and that there is a great sense of enthusiasm among the newcomers.

'The kids seem to be having a lot of fun at practices and meets, which is to me the most important part,' Sullivan said.

The Greyhounds will have three events this week, including the Greendale Invite at Morningstar on Friday, April 29.

NICOLET GIRLS SOFTBALL

The Knights have doubled their win total from a year ago under new coach dave Berghaus and currently stand at 4-5 overall.

'We have very good chemistry and a strong work ethic,' said Berghaus, who spent several years as coach over at Shorewood. 'As a team we have shown improvement each day and with their desire to compete I feel we are on the right track.'

Seniors on the team include Sam Peltz, Ania Kotecki, and Amethyst Graham; while juniors are Bella Flores,and Leini Rodriguez. Sophomore Breanna Trevinowill join with freshmen Allison Janowski, MiriamMaistelman, Maddie Steffes, Taylor Halland Lilly Zuelzke.

Berghaus pointed to two games that highlighted the Greyhounds' character. One was a 12-8 win over North Shore opponent Cedarburg in which they scored four times in the sixth to take the lead for good. Graham, Flores and Peltz each had three hits in that game with Graham adding three RBI.

The second good effort was a 15-9 loss to conference power Homestead.

'We kept battling and would answer their scores with runs of our own,' said Berghaus. Koetcki, Hall and Steffes all had two hits apiece. Maistelman has been a real find at catcher as she has thrown out five runners attempting to steal, added Berghaus.

Peltz leads the team with 17 hits while Hall has 14 and Koetcki and Graham with 12 each.

HOMESTEAD BOYS TENNIS

Its a good mix of experience and youth for the Highlanders who went 3-1 at the Madison Memorial Invitational April 22 and 23.

'We have a lot of returning players,' said veteran coach Jackie Egelhoff. 'It's been a good showing for us top-to-bottom.'

The current line-up includes junior letterwinner Eric Mullinsat first singles. Other singles players in order include freshman Michael Morwayat two, senior David Bermanat three and Connor McPike at four.

At first doubles will be senior Aaron Holmanwith junior Tucker Gabriel. Holman played doubles last year with the now graduated Chase Gabriel, Tucker's older brother.

At second doubles will be junior Sydan Parkerand sophomore Robby Barankoand at third doubles is senior Jeff Lalandeand junior Eric Simonsen.

As other coaches have noted, Egelhoff feels that the North Shore Conference is up for grabs with defending champion Nicolet being challenged by her sqaud and Whitefish Bay. They opened North Shore play with wins over Germantown (6-1) and Grafton (7-0). They will be at the Neenah Invitational on Saturday, April 30.

In the Memorial Tournament, Homestead beat Sun Prairie (6-1) and Madison Memorial (6-1) before falling to Middleton (5-2) and beating Kenosha Tremper (6-1).

Both doubles teams of Holman and Gabriel and Lalande and Simonsen went 4-0 on the weekend.

HOMESTEAD GIRLS SOFTBALL

The Highlanders stayed in the North Shore Conference hunt with a sweep of three games last week including victories over Grafton (12-11) on April 18, Nicolet (15-9) on April 19 and Whitefish Bay (11-7) on April 21.

They started the week at 5-1 in league play and will have a three-game slate this week including a critical North Shore tilt at home on Thursday, April 28 against Grafton, which is also 5-1 in league tilts.

Against Bay, the Highlanders built a 10-0 lead after four innings but the Blue Dukes made it interesting with a six-run fifth. Pitcher Sam Schindlerwas able to recover and hold on for the win (10 strikeouts). She also had two hits, two runs scored and three RBI, Megan Manning helped out with three hits, two runs scored and two RBI, while Amanda Bollhad three hits and three runs scored out of the lead-off spot as Emily Polkhad three hits and two runs scored and Bernie Moyercame up with two hits.

Against Nicolet, a five run third put the Highlanders up for good as Boll had three hits and five RBI while Schindler had three hits and two RBI, Sara Kalkhoff three runs, two hits and two RBI; and Moyer, three hits and three runs scored. Schindler also had a home run.

Allie Beckersgot the win tossing five plus innings with eight strikeouts getting relief help from Schindler.

The Grafton game was crazy, as Homestead scored 12 times in the second inning but then had to hang on for dear life to earn the win. The Highlanders took advantage of nine Black Hawks' errors as Beckers, Kalkhoff (two RBI), Sammii Neman, Moyer, Polk, Schindler and Sarah Stokerall had two hits each.

Schindler gave up 10 hits and issued three walks but held on for the win.

WHITEFISH BAY/SHOREWOOD TRACK

The area rivals held a low-key co-ed dual meet at Bay on April 20 with the Blue Dukes winning both the boys (70-46) and girls (72-41).

Both teams used the event as a way to get an early outdoor look at a number of athletes as several of both squads' top performers were either held out altogether or limited to one or two events.

On the boys side for Bay, freshman sprinter Evan Murraycontinues to impress, winning both the 100 (11.42 seconds) and 200-meter (23.3) dashes.

Other individual wins for the Blue Dukes included Jacob Patrickin the 110 high hurdles (17.24), Will Gebauer in the shot put (45-2 3/4) and discus (123-8), Elijah Moorein the high jump (5-10), and Michael Kirkendoll in the triple jump (42-4).

For Shorewood, winners included Josh Meltonin the 400 dash (53.64), Cole Baumannin the 800 (2:05.36), Henry Fowlerin the 1,600 (4:54.32), Max Richin the 300 intermediate hurdles (45.45), and De'Angelo Stewart in both the pole vault (10-0) and long jump (19-5).

Bay went one-two-three in the 100 dash as did Shorewood in the 1,600.

For the girls, returning state placewinner Kaitlyn Jacksonled a sweep of the top six places in the 100 dash (13.26), while Kayla Leverwas a triple winner in the 400 dash (1:05.02), long jump (14-7) and triple jump (33-6).

Other winners for Bay included Payton Stovall in the shot put (24-10 3/4) and discus (68-3), Ellie Dalletin the high jump (4-2), and Aly Yurkowitz in the pole vault (10-6).

Bay also put together a winning 4x100 relay team (52.12).

Shorewood's Lindsey Repinsled a top four sweep in the 200 dash (31.05), as Greta Maierletook the 800 (2:47.59), Lily Keanethe 1,600 (5:49.26), LeKeya Glossen the 100 hurdles (17.87), and Ashley Kinnardthe 300 hurdles (53.64). Shorewood had four runners go under six minutes in the 1,600.

BROWN DEER BOYS TRACK

The Falcons turned in an encouraging second place effort in their own 10-team invite on Tuesday, April 19.

Brown Deer scored 138 points for its spot as Hartford won with 215 and Messmer was third with 106.

Taking individual firsts for the Falcons were Todd Beadlein the 400-meter dash (52.46 seconds), Nate McCarthy in the 800 (2:13.44), Nyles Williamsin the long jump (18-11 1/2) and Thomas Kellyin the triple jump (38-7).

Other good finishes by event included the following: 100 dash—Williams, second (11.78). 200—Williams, second (23.34); Todd Beadle, third (23.58); Kelly, fourth (23.96). 600 meters—Caleb Henry, third (1:40.32); Thomas Davis, fourth (1:41.41). 1,600—McCarthy, third (5:14.54). 4x400 relay—Ahmad McClain, McCarthy, Darien Leflore, and Henry, third (3:53.81). Shot put—AJ Mayfield, third (43-11 1/4). Discus—Caleb Stampa, second (98-11).

They will take part in the Princeton Fastest Four and Field meet on Saturday, April 30.

SHOREWOOD GIRLS SOCCER

The Greyhounds improved to 3-1-1 last week with a pair of Woodland Conference wins over Pius XI (3-1) on April 21 and Whitnall (3-0) on April 19.

They will have a three-game slate this week including two conference gtames and a visit to nonconference opponent Port Washington at 10 a.m. Saturday, April 30.

Against Pius, Shorewood got two goals from Giovanna Zizzoand another from Marlee Laneas Zizzo also had an assist as did Abby Schill. Sarah Goldbergmade six saves.

Shorewood scored all three goals against Whitnall in the second half as Zizzo, Lane and Josie Langall found the back of the net and Molly Ederand Karly Lamoreauxeach had an assist.

HOMESTEAD BOYS TRACK

Evan Routhierand Drew Bosleywent one-two, respectively in the 800 and then the 4x800 relay team of Bosley, Zion Bullock, Noah Cummisfordand Doug Kellner was also victorious as the Highlanders claimed fourth in the 15-team West Bend West Spartan Invitational on April 22.

The Highlanders, who will be at the Tosa West Benson Invite on Friday, April 29, scored 69 points for their spot as Fond du lac won with 128.

Routhier turned in a state honor roll time of 1:57.29 in taking the 800 while the talented freshman Bosley was second in 2:00.5. The 4x800 relay team cruised to an 18-second win in turning its season best time.

Other finishes of note for the Highlanders included the following; 1,600—Thomas Miller, fourth (4:40.41). 4x100 relay—Jake Bruner, Corey Detoro, Willie Garrisonand Julius Wilkerson, fourth (44.98). 4x200 relay—Detoro, Garrison, Joe Wassermanand Wilkerson, fourth (1:33.49). 4x400 relay—Cummisford, Kellner, Brenton Levyand Wasserman, fourth (3:34.52). Discus—Will Nimke, fifth (130-7). High jump—Max Bruner, fifth (5-10). Long jump—Jake Bruner, third (19-10); Matt Winters, fifth (19-9).

HOMESTEAD GIRLS SOCCER

After a harrowing win over Germantown in a North Shore tilt on April 19 (see MequonNow.com for details), the week got rocky for the Highlanders, as they had their first two losses of the season with a 3-0 defeat at the hands of Wauwatosa East on April 20 and then could not hold on to a 3-1 lead in a loss to the Prairie School on April 23.

In the loss to Prairie School, goals were scored by Jordan Ellerbrock and Coco Wiencek(2). Prairie School scored the gamewinner in the 76th minute.

Homestead will visit Grafton in a critical North Shore tilt at 7 p.m. Monday, May 2.

WHITEFISH BAY GIRLS SOCCER

The Blue Dukes improved to 4-1-1 overall and 1-0-1 overall in the North Shore with a 3-0 victory over Port Washington on April 26.

Bay took on Nicolet in a critical North Shore tilt on Tuesday April 26 (see WhitefishBayNow.com for details).

No offensive details were available from the Port win.

HOMESTEAD GIRLS TRACK

Sophomore Zanelle Willemsewon the 3,200-meters as the Highlanders took ninth of 12 teams in the West Bend West Spartan Invitational on April 22.

They scored 50 points as host West won with 106.

Willemse turned in a personal best state honor roll time of 11:29.06 in claiming the victory by six seconds as teammate Allie Levinwas an impressive third in 11:54.9.

Other good efforts for Homestead included the following: 800—Maddie Powell, fourth (2:30.66). 1,600—Powell, third (5:28.82). 4x100 relay—Allison Fochs, Erin Carley, Savvanah Melan and Alex Burns, third (53.23). 4x200 relay—Fochs, Amber Rahman, Carley and Melan, fifth (1:52.59). Shot put—Cal Weigert,third (34-6). Discus—Jessie Zupke, third (96-11).

SHOREWOOD TRACK

The Greyhounds turned in a number of season best efforts at the Lodi Mini Invitational on April 29.

'We track and field team took advantage of the warmer weather further from the lake,' said coach Dominic Newman. 'The team efforts placed the boys fourth out of four teams and the girls placed third out of three teams. Don't let the teams place fool you as there were some solid marks across most disciplines.'

The boys 4x800-meter relay won with a season best of 8:31.41.Cole Baumannled the team off with an 800 PR split of 2:01 as Gus Wettstein, Henry Fowlerand Leo Fowler, made up the rest of the squad.

Also turning personal bests in the 1,600 meters were Kai Geitzen, Ray Oechler and Max Pralle.

Gus Wettsteinand Cole Baumann went one-two respectively in the 3,200. Both ran season bests, 10:07.62 and 10:09.61, respectively.

The 4x400 relay was down several runners but a few athletes stepped up to help the team take a second place finish withJake Woyak, Peter Sottile, Ari Schermerand Kai Geitzen stepping up. Woyak also took second in the 400 with an outdoor best of 52.42.

For the girls, Morgan Florsheim won the 800 meters in 2:31, while Lydia Anshushad a season PR in the 1,600, good for second.

In the 3,200 the girls had a great showing as 2-3-4-6. Alison Reinhofferwas second (12:24), Lily Keanethird (12:36), Maya Lawnickifourth (13:03), and Morgan Lock sixth (13:19)..

Keya Glosson finished 2nd in the 100 hurdles in 17.56 while the 4x800 ran a season best with Florsheim, Ashley Kinnard, Lindsey Repinsand Lily Keanetaking part.