LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

HOMESTEAD GIRLS TRACK

The Highlanders turned in an impressive effort in winning the five-team Cedarburg Indoor meet on March 22.

Homestead scored 115 points to win the meet as Sheboygan North was a distant second with 531/2.

Leading the way was a one-two-three sweep of the 55-meter dash as Georgeanna Joubertwon in 8.21 Savannah Melanwas second (8.38) and Olivia Wassermanwas third (8.44).

Other firsts went to Allison Fochsin the 200 dash (29.2), Melan in the 400 (1:07.51), Zanelle Willemsein the 1,600 (5:42.77), Allie Levinin the 3,200 (12:14.74), Sophie Ngin the 55 hurdles (10.26), the 4x160 relay team (1:33.19), the 4x400 relay team (4:49.18) and the 4x800 relay (11:12.33).

Seconds went to Katie Wegmannin the 400 (1:07.91), Willemse in the 800 (2:32.69), Wegmann in the 1,600 (5:48.85), Thais Marquesin the 3,200 (13:06.69), Cali Weigertin the shot put (31-10) and Ally Rillingin the high jump (4-6).

Thirds went to Natalie Ceelenin the pole vault (7-0), Alex Burnsin the 55 hurdles (10.38), Anna Kreyninin the 3,200 (13:08.97), Kim Hartliebin the 800 (2:44.05) and Ellie Hetrickin the 200 dash (30.84).

WHITEFISH BAY BOYS TRACK

The Blue Dukes got a good pre-spring break test when they finished third in their own 15-team Wangerin Invitational on March 22 in the field house.

Bay scored 50 points as New Berlin Eisenhower edged Wisconsin Lutheran, 77-75, for the title.

The Blue Dukes earned no firsts but did claim a series of seconds and thirds.

Earning the seconds were Macklin Kortebeinin the high jump (6 feet even), Scott Rojahnin the 800 meters (2:08.72) and the 4x400 relay team of Henry Primack, Evan Murray, Isaac Chavezand Joe O'Neill (3:49.12).

Earning thirds were Van Bassindalein the 400 (56.21) and Rhys Kochin the 1,600 (4:55.33).

Other places included fourths from Primack in the 200 dash (25.52), Ilias Bengana in the 3,200 (11:07.69) and Michael Kirkendollin the 55 high hurdles (8.41). Sixths went to Elijah Moorein the high jump (5-10) and Kirkendoll in the pole vault (10-6), while sevenths went to Will Gebauer in the shot put (40-7); the 4x800 relay team of Mason Spurry, Rowen Koch, Robert Aliand Eli Dyer(9:29.7); and the 4x160 relay team of Brandon Yang, Danny Lynch, Karon Lever and Bo Bassindale (1:21.69); and Evan Murrayin the 55 dash (6.98).

The Madison West Relays will be held Saturday, April 2, in the University of Wisconsin Shell facility, and the North Shore Conference Indoor will be held at 4:30 p.m. Thursday, April 7, at Milwaukee Lutheran.

NICOLET GIRLS TRACK

The Knights earned fourth in the eight-team Cudahy Packer Invite on March 23.

They scored 631/2 points as East Troy won with 149.

Destiny Huvenwon the 55 high hurdles in 9.84 seconds as Asante Lanier was third (10.49). Nicolet's only other first came from the six-lap relay (2:22.95).

A two-three effort came from Katrina Fears (32-41/2) and Lanier in the triple jump (32-3),

Deneesha Fearswas fourth in the 200 dash (31.59), as was Meonna Taylor(8.35), and Alex Rolackfinished fifth (8.4) in the 55 dash. Ashley Kreutzingerwas fifth in the 400 dash (1:12.94), as was Jaya Williamsin the high jump (4-6).

The North Shore Conference Indoor will be held at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday, April 6, at Cedarburg.

NICOLET BOYS TRACK

The Knights had a busy week with two meets.

They were fifth in the Cudahy Packer Invite on March 23 with 32 points as Lake Geneva Badger won with 173.

Top finishes included a fourth from Nasheem Burkey in the 200 dash (26.88), a second from John Fordin the 55 intermediate hurdles (8.41) and a third from him in the 55 high hurdles (8.63). Another third went to Michael McLaughlinin the high jump (5-6), while a fourth went to Miles Georgein the triple jump (35-11/2).

They were also ninth of 15 in the Bay Wangerin Invite on March 22 as Nicolet scored 20 points. New Berlin Eisenhower won with 77.

Seconds went to Dakari Williamsin the 55 dash (6.78) and Charles Rossmannin the pole vault (12-0). Tyler Grisham was fourth in the 400 dash (56.69).

BROWN DEER BOYS TRACK

Thomas Kellywas fourth in the long jump with an effort of 20 feet even as the Falcons tied for 12th in the Bay Wangerin Invational on March 22.

Todd Beadle was seventh in the 200 dash (25.94).

The Woodland Conference Indoor meet will be at UW-Parkside on Friday, April 8.

— Compiled by Steven L. Tietz