LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

WHITEFISH BAY GIRLS TRACK

Five-time WIAA state track champion Camille Davrestarted her season in smashing fashion by winning the 800 meters in the recently held Nike New Balance Nationals in a scorching time of two minutes, 9.23 seconds.

Davre, who broke the legendary Suzy Favor-Hamilton's state record in the mark last June (2:09.22), also came back to claim 11th in the 1,600 in a scorching fast field. She was clocked in a very quick 4:48.54 for her spot, while a runner from Colorado set a meet record with an amazing girls time of 4:36.61.

The junior Davre will headline the returning WIAA D1 state champions' efforts this spring, and she will get big help from senior multi-time state sprint place-winner Kaitlyn Jackson.

Davre then came back on March 19 to win the open 400 easily in 58.02 at the Performance Running Outfitters Invitational at UW-Parkside. Aly Yurkowitzwas also a winner in the pole vault at 9-6. Other help came from senior sprinter Rachel Schmidt,who was 10th in the 55-meter dash (7.9) and fifth in the 200 (28.49).

The 4x400 relay team of Jackson, Kayla Lever, Mia Bauer and Davre was second in 4:17.2, while the 4x200 crew of Jackson, Schmidt, Bauer and Carina Schirowas seventh (1:57.89). Lever was eighth in the long jump (15-61/2) and Schiro ninth (15-43/4).

Bay also hosted a March 18 indoor triangular with Tosa East and Franklin. Jackson (7.66) and Schmidt (8.01) went one-two, respectively, in the 55 dash, and Schmidt (29.22) and Bauer (29.8) went one-two, respectively, in the 200. Bay also won the four-lap relay (1:29.79), while Schiro took the long jump (15-8). Yurkowtiz was second in the pole vault with a fine height of 10-0.

The North Shore Conference Girls indoor track meet will be at Cedarburg on April 6.

BROWN DEER QUAD

Shorewood won the boys meet and Nicolet the girls event as area track squads got their indoor seasons underway at an indoor meet held at Brown Deer on March 15.

Shorewood's boys scored 64 points to edge Wauwatosa West and Nicolet (63 apiece), while Brown Deer scored 35.

On the girls' side, Nicolet cruised with 86 points, while Brown Deer had 381/2 and Shorewood 291/2.

Shorewood winners on the boys' side included Jake Woyakin the 400-meter dash (54.83 seconds); Henry Fowler in the 800 (2:17.48); Gus Wettsteinin the 1,600 (4:48.72, led one through four sweep) and 3,200 (11:39.7); the 4x400 relay team of DeAnthony Manns, Josh Melton, Luis Rocheand Woyak (3:52.77); and the 4x800 relay of Henry Kuhlmann, Kai Gietzen, Will Vuykand Christan Schiro(9:21.82).

Nicolet winners included Dakari Williamsin the 55 dash (6.83), Grant Siverhusin the pole vault (11-0, same height as teammate and runner-up Matthew Aussem) and Kamari Claytonin the long jump (18-73/4).

Thomas Kellywon the 200 dash for Brown Deer (25.2), while Todd Beadlewas second in the 400 (56.54), Nate McCarthysecond in the 800 (2:18.56) and Kelly second in the triple jump (38-9).

For the girls meet, Nicolet victories were taken by Rylee Callahanin the 200 (29.13) and pole vault (9-6); Megan Sullivanin the 800 (2:45.05); Elizabeth Mowers in the 1,600 (5:57.25); Katie Novakin the 3,200 (12:40.31); the 4x400 relay of Ashley Kreutzinger, Sagalle Sand, Amina Jones, and Casey Press(4:50.81); the 4x800 relay of Ciara Jones, Margaret Navarre, Novak and Michelle Pigg; Asante Lanier in the high jump (4-8); and Katrina Fearsin the triple jump (33-33/4).

For Brown Deer, winners were Shelby Sellersin the 55 dash (7.72); Tori Mietkowskiin the 400 (1:12.07); the four-lap relay team of Hannah Boyd, Malena Edwards, Breona Strongand Sellers (1:33.63); Savannah Baunin the shot put (30-11); and Boyd in the long jump (15-83/4).

Keya Glosson won the 55 hurdles for Shorewood (9.69), while seconds went to Ashley Kinnardin the 800 (2:46.48), Lily Keanein the 1,600 (6:00.47) and the 4x800 relay team of Ava Reinhoffer, Sara Kostic, Mia Pergl and Gillie Yanoff (12:44.17).

Nicolet's David Dunlaphad a fine effort in the Lake Michigan Invite on March 19, taking second in the 55 dash in 6.6 and then fourth in the 200 dash (23.09).

WHITEFISH BAY BOYS TRACK

The Blue Dukes turned in several good efforts in the Performance Running Outfitters Invitational at UW-Parkside on March 19.

Junior Michael Kirkendollwas second in the 55 high hurdles (8.22) and seventh in the pole vault (11-0), while the 4x400 relay team of Van Bassindale, Henry Primack, Joe O'Neilland Scott Rojahnwas also second (3:38.29).

Bassindale was third in the 200 dash (24.09), while junior Joe O'Neill was third in the 400 (54.08). Sophomore Rhys Kochtook an impressive second in the 800 (2:02.46), and Rojahn was fourth in the 1,600 (4:40.93) and senior Blake Bostwick fifth in the 3,200 (10:41.32). Senior Isaac Chavezwas seventh in the 55 low hurdles (9.93, 9.72 in the trials).

The 4x200 relay team of RayQuan Bolden, Danny Lynch, Primack and Bo Bassindale was seventh (1:39.76); Macklin Kortebeinwas seventh in the high jump (5-8); and Bolden eighth in the long jump (19-113/4).

The Blue Dukes also won their own co-ed triangular meet on March 18, as firsts went to Evan Murrayin the 55 dash (6.87), John Kimin the 200 (26.34), Ilias Bengana in the 1,600 (5:08.71), the four-lap relay team (1:22.89), Kortebein in the high jump (5-10), Kirkendoll in the pole vault (12-0) and Danny Lynchin the long jump (18-10).

HOMESTEAD BOYS TRACK

Distance runners Evan Routhierand Drew Bosleyled the way for the Highlanders in the Lake Michigan Invitational at Carthage College on March 19.

The pair, who led the Highlander cross-country team to the WIAA state meet last fall, made a huge splash in the 1,600. Routhier lost in a stretch run with a Johnsburg (Illinois) runner by just 0.01 of a second with a time of 4:26.09, while freshman Bosley was an impressive sixth in 4:30.62.

Routhier was also seventh in the 800 (2:03.86), and Willie Garrisonwas 11th in the 200 (23.93).