LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Years ago, the Brown Deer Invitational track meet used to be a really big deal with high-powered teams coming to it every year.

'But we had just a six-lane track at the time (early 1990s), and by 2004-2006, it had started to deteriorate, and teams started to leave,' said Falcon coach Rob Green. 'We didn't have a lot of advantages. We had only six lanes, which were breaking down, we didn't have a timing system and didn't run pole vault.'

A lot of those problems got fixed in the track rebuild of 2012, but as Green said, 'a lot of track coaches are very habitual. They start going to a meet, and they just keep going there year after year, so after a time, we had a hard time getting any big powers.'

That's why the WIAA D2 Falcons are now content to host a lower-key meet every year around the first weekend of May with smaller schools and smaller programs.

And that's how the rebuilding Brown Deer boys found themselves winning the 15-plus team meet with the girls taking second.

'It was nice to win it; the boys have worked pretty hard, and a lot of good things are coming our way,' said Green. 'We also do the quad athlete (individual pentathlon-style competition with their own medals and trophies). It helps get the kids excited.'

The Falcons had a meet at Tosa canceled on May 10 but will still take part in the West Allis Hale Invitational on Friday, May 13. The Woodland Conference outdoor will be held at 2:30 p.m. Tuesday, May 17, at New Berlin West.

Brown Deer will host a WIAA D2 regional meet Monday, May 23.

They prepped well at their own meet, as the boys scored 123 points for the win and Greendale Martin Luther took second with 1031/2. The Falcon girls were second with 97, as Martin Luther dominated the evening with 198 points.

The Brown Deer boys claimed six individual events as Todd Beadle won the 400-meter dash in 52.77 seconds; Nyles Williams took the quad athlete 100 dash in 11.3 seconds, shot put (40-9) and long jump (20-2); Thomas Davis won the pole vault (8-6); and Thomas Kelly the triple jump (39-8).

Other good finishes for the Falcons included seconds from Kelly in the 200 (23.23); the 4x400 relay team of Todd Beadle, Kelly, Dameco Walker and Ahmad McClain (3:42.77); A.J. Mayfield in the shot put (45-11); Caleb Stampa in the discus (131-7); and Darien Leflore in the high jump (5-4) and thirds from Nate McCarthy in the quad athlete 800 (2:09.14) and Walker in the 300 intermediate hurdles (46.66).

'We're getting better and better,' Green said. 'Times are coming down, the relays are getting better and a lot of young kids are getting a chance to compete who have never competed at the varsity level before.'

Williams finished second in the 11-man quad competition, which included the shot put, long jump, 100 dash and 800 run.

For the girls, the Falcons got firsts from Shelby Sellers in the 100 dash (12.7), Savannah Baun in the discus (95-4) and Malena Edwards in the long jump (7-6), while seconds went to Hannah Boyd in the long jump (17-7) and the 4x400 relay team of Kristiana Longe, Sellers, Edwards and Boyd (4:4.28). Thirds went to Longe in the 400 dash (1:06.04) and the 4x200 relay of Jaida Eison, Michaela Drake, Ariyah Kirkendoll and Jhaquilla Wicks.

'It's just nice to get a lot of people back right and see them performing well,' Green said.