LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

 

BROWN DEER BOYS TRACK

The Falcons opened their outdoor campaign on a solid note, taking second in their own 10-team invite April 18.

They scored 153 ½ points for their spot as Hartford ran away with the title with 319 and St. Francis was third with 82.

Individual victories went to Darice Halsell in the 100-meter dash (11.92 seconds), Thomas Kelly in the 200 dash (23.13) and long jump (20-2 ¾), and Dameco Walker in the 300 intermediate hurdles (45.67). In addition, the 4x200 relay team turned in a fine time of 1:34.8 in recording an easy victory.

Seconds went to Caleb Henry in the 400 (54.19), Matt Parish in the 600 run (NT), the 4x100 relay (48.38), and Jeremiah Gayle in the discus (101-0). Thirds included Raeden Bostwick-Blazer in the 600, Walker in the 110 high hurdles (19.5), and Eric Freuler in the shot put (39-10 ½).

NICOLET BOYS GOLF

The Knights were second in the first North Shore Conference mini-meet April 24 at the Wisconsin Club.

They turned in a nine-hole score of 165 as Homestead won with 164 and Bay was third at 167.

Eric Walsh was second individually with a 38, while Will Egan and August Eurich carded 42 apiece, Thomas Kozlovsky 43 and Teddy Wegehaupt 45.

WHITEFISH BAY BOYS GOLF

Under new coach Robert Elliott, the Blue Dukes have been very competitive in the early going.

They took third in the first North Shore Conference mini-meet Monday, April 24, at the Wisconsin Club after taking third in the 18-team Crusader Invitational on April 22 at the Broadlands.

In the North Shore meet, they turned in a nine-hole score of 167, as Homestead won the competitive meet with a 164 and Nicolet was second with a 165.

Sophomore Owen Jonas was meet medalist with a 37 and got help from Matt Comiskey (40), Joey Haensel 43, and Jack Deroche and Gunnar Butz, 47 apiece.

A second NSC mini was played on Tuesday, April 25.

At the Crusader meet, the Blue Dukes turned in an 18-hole score of 315 for their spot as powerful Arrowhead dominated play with a 287 and Marquette was second at 300. Comiskey led the way with a 74, while Deroche carded a 75, Jonas 82, Butz 84 and Haensel 94.

WHITEFISH BAY GIRLS SOCCER

The top-ranked Blue Dukes (5-0) continued rolling with a pair of easy wins last week.

They downed Port Washington, 3-0, in their first North Shore Conference game of the season April 18 and then routed nonconference foe West Bend East, 9-0, on April 20.

They took on Nicolet on Tuesday, April 25, and then will take part in the Tournament of Champions in Burlington, Iowa, this weekend.

In the rout of East, goals went to Haley Gama, Ali Menard (2), Taylor Kerwin (3), Bailey Faulkner, Emma Brown and Caroline Skotarzak.

NICOLET BOYS TRACK

The Knights were third April 18 in the Brookfield East Mike Gain Invitational.

They scored 66 points for their spot as the defending state champion host Spartans won with 148.

Defending state 200 dash champ David Dunlap won the 100 dash in 11.27 as teammate Dakari Williams was third (11.46). Maxwell Selbach also won the 3,200 (10:11.59) as did John Ford the 300 intermediate hurdles (40.59).

Nicholas Holmes was third in the 1,600 (4:44.07) as was Michael McLaughlin in the high jump (5-10) and Matthew Aussem in the pole vault (13-0).

NICOLET GIRLS TRACK

The Knights turned in a third-place effort in their outdoor opener at the Brookfield East Lady Spartan Invite on April 19.

They scored 99.33 points for their spot in the 11-team field as Arrowhead won with 127.33.

Returning state qualifier Destiny Huven had a great day, as she won the 100-meter high hurdles in 15.12 seconds after recording a blistering 14.92 clocking in the trials. She was also second in the 300 low hurdles (50.62) and third in the high jump (4-10).

The Knights also went one-two in the pole vault, as Rylee Callahan won with a leap of 10 feet and Cailin Mahoney was second at 9-6. Nora McGuire continued her fine spring with a winning effort of 12:17.61 in the 3,200.

Other efforts of note included Reese Parish fourth in the 100 dash (13.26), Cassidy Eiers third in the 400 (1:05.96), the 4x100 relay team of Zaria Purifoy, Parish, Alexandria Rolack and Jaelin Bates taking fourth (53.14), and  the 4x200 relay team of Dalia Dunlap, Callahan, Victoria Borum and Katrina Fears earning third (1:58.38).

WHITEFISH BAY GIRLS TRACK

It had been a long time since the Blue Dukes had competed and they were ready to get loose at their outdoor opener, the Wisconsin Lutheran Invite on April 22.

They earned three first-place finishes en route to a 59-point fourth-place finish in the 14-team field as Brookfield Central won with 126 points. Highlighting the effort was Camille Davre's school record effort of 10:41.57 in the 3,200 meters.

Other victories went to sprint relay crew of  Meghan Grimm, Susanna Evans, Maddie Smerlinski and Maya McWilliams which took both the 4x100 race (51.47) and the 4x200 event (1:48.84).

Other efforts of note included thirds from McWilliams in the 100 dash (12.97) and Abby Hentzen the 300 low hurdles (52.68). The 4x400 crew of Josie Helf, Anika Horowitz, Hentzen and Alexa Bartschat was fourth (4:28.71). Helf turned in a time of 2:24.98 in taking fifth in the 800.

NICOLET-SHOREWOOD GIRLS SOFTBALL

The Knights defeated their nonconference rivals, 17-5, on April 19.

The Knights, who dropped an 8-7 nonconference decision to Pewaukee, on April 18 and fell 13-0 to North Shore opponent Grafton on April 20, entered the week at 3-5 overall. Shorewood, which scored an 18-13 nonconference win over Milwaukee Ronald Reagan on April 18, is now 1-6.

In the loss to Pewaukee, Alison Janowski, Taylor Hall and Maddie Steffes all had two hits apiece for Nicolet.

WHITEFISH BAY/SHOREWOOD BOYS TRIANGULAR

The Blue Dukes hosted and won the all-comers boys meet with Shorewood and Grafton.

Taking firsts for Bay were Rayquan Bolden in the 100 dash (11.72) and long jump (20-6 ½), Rhys Koch in the 1,600 (4:34.71), Noal Basil in the 3,200 (10:46.27), Jacob Patrick in the 110 high hurdles (16.54), the 4x100 relay team (46.01), and Nolan Wollmer in the high jump (5-10).

For Shorewood, firsts went to Josh Melton in the 200 dash (23.31), Henry Kuhlmann in the 800 (2:07.93), Anthony McGinnis in the 300 intermediate hurdles (44.23), and Jeremiah Conteh in the pole vault (8-6).

Bay won the meet with 109 points as Shorewood was second (59) and Grafton third (48).

WHITEFISH BAY/SHOREWOOD GIRLS TRIANGULAR

The Blue Dukes won their own triangular meet held April 18.

Bay scored 104 points as Grafton was second with 85 and Shorewood third with 39.

Bay got firsts from Mya McWilliams in the 100 (13.12) and 200 (26.88) dashes, Anika Horowtiz in the 800 (2:29.24), Josie Helf in the 1,600 (5:35.29), Sarina McElduff in the 3,200 (15:27.62), the 4x100 relay (52.43), Bryn Hartnett in the high jump (4-8), Ava Fleming in the pole vault (8-6), and Maddie Smerlinski in the triple jump (32-5).

For Shorewood, best performances included a one-two effort from Lundyn Opuiyo (1:05.77) and Jordan Johnson (1:06.69) in the 400 dash, and a win from Trinity Williams in the long jump (14-2 ¾).

BROWN DEER SOFTBALL

The Falcons got their first win of the season with a harrowing 14-13 nonconference victory April 19 over Milwaukee School of Languages.

They also dropped a 15-7 Woodland Conference decision to Pewaukee on April 20 as they entered this week at 1-4.

They are in the midst of a hectic four-game week.

Emily Lyman got the win against School of Languages as she had 14 strikeouts and six walks.

Against Pewaukee, the Falcons rallied to tie the game at 7-7 with three runs in the top of the sixth only to have the Pirates explode for eight tallies in the bottom of the frame.

Mya McDaniel had a hit and scored two runs as Kacie Zak knocked in two runs. Brown Deer pitchers combined for 12 walks.

WHITEFISH BAY SOFTBALL

The Blue Dukes dropped two tough decisions to North Shore Conference foes last week.

They fell, 7-5, to Cedarburg on April 18 and 6-5 to Port Washington on April 20 to fall to 3-7 overall.

In the loss to Port, the Blue Dukes vaulted to a 5-4 lead in the bottom of the sixth with a four-run outburst, only to have the Pirates to rally for the win with two runs in the top of the seventh.

Five errors did not help the Blue Dukes.

Sabrina Dorman had two hits while Greta Wollmer struck out four in taking the loss.

Against Cedarburg, Wollmer scattered three hits with no walks, and six strikeouts, but still took the loss. Sophie Hess and Gretchen Stock had two hits each.

Bay did beat Plymouth, 14-6, in a nonconference game on April 21.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE