LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The track season got formally underway for seven-time WIAA state track distance champion Camille Davre of Whitefish Bay when she won the Emerging Elite 800-meter race at the recent New Balance Indoor Nationals.

The Wisconsin state record holder in the 800 and Michigan recruit turned in a time of 2 minutes, 12.64 seconds in winning the 38-runner runner race. A competitor from Alabama was second in 2:13.71.

Her victory headlined a series of opening meets for area track teams.

Bay held its annual Lois Wolf girls indoor invite on Monday, March 20. Davre didn't run in the meet, but the Blue Dukes were still a competitive fifth of 14 teams with 34 points. Kenosha Tremper won with 72.

State gymnastics champion Aly Yurkowitz made a successful transition to track as she won the pole vault with a leap of 11 feet even to lead the way for Bay.

Other good finishes for the Blue Dukes included Josie Helf taking second in the 1,600 (5:37.96). Anika Horowitz was third in the 800 (2:35.74), as was Julia Hall in the 3,200 (12:46.79). The four-lap relay was fourth (1:31.99).

Nicolet earned ninth in the meet with 24 points as the four-lap relay team was second (1:31.34), Destiny Huven third in the 55 hurdles (9.2), Rylee Callahan third in the pole vault (10-0), Lauryn Wagner fifth in the pole vault (9-0) and Katrina Fears fifth in the long jump (15-11).

The Brown Deer girls were 12th as their mile relay team was victorious by over a second in 4:30.41. Shelby Sellers was sixth in the 200 dash (29.08), as was Kristiana Longe in the 400 (1:07.5). Malena Edwards was seventh in the pole vault (7-0).

The Blue Duke boys got their season rolling well with a second-place effort in the 17-team Performance Running Outfitters Invitational at UW-Parkside on March 18.

Bay scored 74 points; Arrowhead won with 85½ points.

David Potter won the 3,200 in 10:12.04, and Michael Kirkendoll claimed the 55 hurdles (7.93) and the pole vault (13-0) to lead the way.

Other top finishes for the Blue Dukes included Evan Murray earning second in the 44 dash (6.74) and fourth in the 200 dash (24.05); Henry Primack claiming third in the 400 (55.07); Rowan Koch taking fourth in the 800 (2:12.92); and Eli Dyer fourth in the 1,600 (4:38.8).

The 4x800 relay team of Koch, Baylor Leese, Julian McCurdy and Mason Spurry was sixth (9:10.95); Nolan Wollmer took fifth in the high jump (5-10); and RayQuan Bolden finished eighth (5-8).

The Bay girls were at that meet, and Yurkowitz won the pole vault again at 10-6.

Both the Bay boys and girls won their opening night triangulars on March 17 at Bay.

The Shorewood boys were at the meet, too, as the 4x400 relay team of Julian Rodriguez, Luis Roche, Josh Melton and Edgardo Valdes Gonzalez was second in 3:44.65 and Rodriguez sixth in the 200 (24.23).

Nicolet was also at the Lake Michigan boys and girls invitationals last weekend.

Huven was fourth in the 55 hurdles in the girls meet on March 17 (8.87) while Callahan was third (10-0) and Cailin Mahoney sixth (9-6) in the pole vault.

For the boys on March 18, John Ford was sixth in the 200 dash (23.5) and fourth in the 55 hurdles (8-0). Michael McLaughlin was eighth in the high jump (5-9) and Matthew Aussem fourth in the pole vault (13-0).

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE