LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

SHOREWOOD CROSS-COUNTRY

Despite having top runner Cole Baumann not finish the race, the Greyhound boys finished a sound season with a seventh-place effort in the WIAA D2 state meet on The Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids.

"I hope that we take a moment to celebrate the event, the day and the sport of cross-country over the next few days," said coach Dominic Newman. "There's a lot of runners and many teams who did not get the opportunity to embrace the day like Shorewood did. Most teams would love to have one trip to the state meet. The Greyhounds are on an 18-year streak (at state). Do not forget all the things that brought you to this point: your passion, dedication and love of the sport. We have team pride."

The Greyhounds scored 212 points for their spot in the 16-team field, as Lakeland won the title in the tightly contested field with 105.

Baumann was in position for a good finish with about 800 meters to go on the 5,000-metr course but collapsed with about 700 to go. With appropriate medical attention, he was able to recover. Newman had nothing but praise for his senior leader.

Other runners for the Greyhounds included junior Henry Kuhlmann in 23rd (17:15), junior Leo Fowler in 42nd (17:50), sophomore Ray Oechler in 47th (17:54), freshman Lucas Florsheim in 48th (17:56), junior Kai Gietzen in 52nd (18:04) and junior Will Vuyk in 84th (18:40).

For the girls, junior Mari Kessenich was 99th in the 152 runner field (21:43).

NICOLET GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY

The Knights turned in three strong individual finishes in the WIAA state meet in Wisconsin Rapids on Oct. 29.

In the boys D1 race, freshman Nicholas Holmes made a strong debut with a 47th-place finish on the 5,000-meter Ridges Golf Course layout with a time of 16:40, while junior Maxwell Selbach was not far behind in 56th (16:49). There were close to 190 runners in the race.

In the girls D1 race, Nora McGuire book-ended her career on a fine note with an 83rd-place effort of 20:07.

"Nick, Max and Nora all had great experiences," said coach Adam Piaskowy. "Max and Nick both ran at the state meet for the first time. It was a great learning experience. They both completed well and held their own against the best runners in the state.

"Nora ran the state meet as a freshman (2013), and it was fantastic that she about able to qualify again as a senior. She placed 83rd, which was an improvement from her freshman year (when she placed 109th). Nora finished off her high school cross-country career on a positive note."

NICOLET GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Knights' North Shore Conference championship season ended in heartbreaking fashion, when they dropped a 22-25, 25-22, 19-25, 25-23, 15-7 sectional semifinal decision to Brookfield East on Oct. 27 at Brookfield Central.

"It was not our effort at all or even the amount of errors we made; it was just when the errors happened," said coach Dann Jacobson. "(Mackenzie) Eford had two great swings that the Brookfield East defense made incredible digs on. Volleyball, more than any sport, is a game of momentum. This is absolutely not about one or two players. We won as a team and lost as a team."

This was about the fourth time the Knights had played the Spartans this fall, and this final meeting was a very high-level match with long, intense rallies and great saves.

Nicolet had opportunities to close things out in the fourth set, up 17-13 and again 22-20, but the Spartans scored five of the last six points to even the match. A key five-point in the fifth set put East up for good. Jacobson was pleased with the attitude afterward, as no one was pointing any fingers or assigning blame.

"As much as this loss hurts, I am proud of what we have built here at Nicolet and that our program means so much to these girls," he said.

Five seniors will graduate off the team Natalie Maniscalco, Leah Schmirler, Eford, Kara Conley and Laura Keyser. Eford, Conley, Schmirler and Keyser are all four-year letter winners.

As a sign of unity, the team has run two postseason practices with the vast majority of the players showing up.

SHOREWOOD GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Greyhounds' strong finish to the season came to a quiet end when they lost a 25-20, 25-7, 25-19 WIAA D2 sectional semifinal to top-ranked and state meet favorite Catholic Memorial on Oct. 27.

Memorial then swept Kettle Moraine Lutheran in the sectional final on Oct. 29 to earn a trip back to state.

The Greyhounds won their first regional title in over 20 years the previous week to advance to the sectional.

WHITEFISH BAY GIRLS SWIMMING

The Blue Dukes' 200-yard freestyle relay of Lydia Barnes, Ceci Hutt, Ines Bengana and Heather Smallpage won its race in leading the team to a fourth-place finish in the North Shore Conference meet on Oct. 29.

They scored 325 points for their spot as defending champion Cedarburg cruised to the title with 518.5 points.

They will turn their attentions to the WIAA D2 sectional meet at New Berlin Eisenhower at 1 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 5. The winner of each event and all those performances that are among the next 12 best efforts out of all sectionals will automatically qualify for the D2 state meet in Madison on Nov. 11.

The 200 relay team turned in a time of 1:44.32 and edged Germantown (1:44.66) for the event victory.

Other good efforts included the following: 200 medley relay: Kate Murphy, Gretchen Grams, Sara Desing and Smallpage, sixth (1:57.7); 200 free: Barnes, third (2:02.86), Bengana, fourth (2:03.14); 50 free: Smallpage, sixth (25.4); 500 free: Bengana, third (5:37.67); 100 backstroke: Murphy, sixth (1:04.88); and 400 free relay: Barnes, Hutt. Grams and Bengana, fourth (3:50.09).

NICOLET GIRLS SWIMMING

The Knights earned fifth in the North Shore Conference meet on Oct. 29.

They scored 316.5 points for their spot as Cedarburg defended its title with 518.5.

They will turn their attentions to the WIAA D1 sectional meet at noon Saturday, Nov. 5. The winner of each event plus all those efforts that are among the next 18 best out of all sectionals statewide will advance to the D1 state meet in Madison on Nov. 12.

Elizabeth Sullivan took second in the 100 breaststroke to lead the way (1:09.44).

Other good finishes at the conference meet included the following: diving: Lauryn Wagner, fifth (318.5 points); 200 medley relay: Keona Cirulis, Elizabeth Sullivan, Ana Eurich and Taylor Hall, fifth (1:55.14); 200 fre: Eurich, sixth (2:07.22); 50 free: Hall, fourth (25.17); 100 butterfly: Aviv Silverman, fifth (1:04.72); 500 free: Megan Sullivan, sixth (5:46.69); 200 free relay: Kate Tobin, Silverman, Katy Richards and Anna Christenson, third (1:47.36); 100 backstroke: Hall, fourth (1:02.32); and 400 free relay: Eurich, Cirulis, Megan Sullivan and Hall, sixth (3:52.2).

BROWN DEER/USM GIRLS SWIMMING

The Falconcats turned in a competitive sixth in the Woodland Conference meet on Oct. 29.

They turned in a score of 194 points, as Greenfield-Pius XI won with 391.5.

The local co-op will turn its attentions to the WIAA D2 sectional at Plymouth at 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 5. The winner of each event, plus all those efforts that are among the next 12 best out of all sectionals statewide, will advance to the D2 state meet in Madison on Nov. 11.

Katie Hayes led the way at the conference meet with a second in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:09.75) and a third in the 100 butterfly (59.04). The 200 free relay team of Hayes, Abby Frenkel, Emily Kolb and Kalli Noll was also second in 1:46.58).

Other good finishes for the Falconcats included the following: diving: Mary Holmes, sixth (338.55 points); 50 free: Noll, sixth (26.9); 100 butterfly: Noll, seventh (1:08.29); 100 free: Frenkel, eighth (1:00.2); and 400 free relay: Frenkel, Amanda Hoppe, Noll and Hayes (3:58.79).

NICOLET BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The second-seeded Knights won their WIAA regional final easily on Oct.. 28, defeating seventh seeded Neenah, 25-6, 25-21, 25-18.

The win advanced them to a sectional semifinal on Nov. 1 against third-seeded Arrowhead. If they won that, they would advance to a sectional final at 7 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 3, at Fond du Lac, likely against North Shore rival and sectional top seed Germantown.

The sectional champion advances to the WIAA state tournament at Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, Nov. 11 and 12.

WHITEFISH BAY BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The second-seeded Blue Dukes cruised to a 25-6, 25-8, 25-10 WIAA regional final win over St. Antony's on Oct. 28. The win advanced them to a sectional semifinal against third-seeded Shorewood on Tuesday, Nov. 1.

If they won that, they will advance to a sectional final at South Milwaukee at 7 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 3, likely against top-ranked Marquette.

The sectional champion advances to the WIAA state tournament at Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, Nov. 11 and 12.

SHOREWOOD BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The third-seeded Greyhounds beat South Milwaukee, 25-13, 25-15, 25-15, in a WIAA regional final on Oct. 28. They advanced to a sectional semifinal against second-seeded Whitefish Bay on Tuesday, Nov. 1.

If they won that match, they would advance to a WIAA sectional final at 7 p.m., Thursday, Nov. 3, at South Milwaukee, likely against top-ranked Marquette.

The sectional champion advances to the WIAA state tournament at Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, Nov. 11 and 12.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE