LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Marquette

The following area students were named to fall 2016 semester dean's list at Marquette University in Milwaukee: from Bayside – Dmitriy Kravtsov; from Fox Point – Isabella Cafaro, Charles Muth; from Glendale – Anna Mattix; from River Hills –  Annecy Spencer, Martha Wong; from Shorewood – Marina Nicola; from Whitefish Bay – Anna Bednarczyk,  Erin Desing,  Nathan Gomoll,  Ella McFarlin,  Benjamin Teich,  John Teich.

Biola University

Claire Rodrian of Glendale was named to the fall 2016 dean's list at Biola University in La Mirada, California.

Edgewood College

Becca Cleveland and Anna Mueller, both of Shorewood, earned fall 2016 semester honors at Edgewood College in Madison.

UW-Whitewater

Patricia Sorenson of Fox Point and James Abram of Glendale were named to fall 2016 dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater.

Mount Mary University

The following area students were named to the fall 2016 dean's list at Mount Mary University in Milwaukee: from Brown Deer — Artavia Reynolds; from Glendale — Haley Coleman, Sarah Sherman, Polly Thao, Nicole Timm; from Shorewood — Colleen Luba; from Whitefish Bay — Patricia Gerber.

University of Akron

Jessica Kloehn of Fox Point was named to the fall 2016 dean's list at University of Akron in Akron, Ohio.

UW-Stevens Point

Josiah Turner of Brown Deer and Grace Talbot of Whitefish Bay received academic honors for the fall 2016 semester at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point.

University of Missouri

The following students were named to the fall semester 2016 dean’s list at the University of Missouri in Columbia, Missouri: from Fox Point — Kendahl Leigh Brier, Emma Frances Rhyner; from Glendale —Maya Maranto Ferguson; from Shorewood —Elena CruzAshley Margaret Rapp; from Whitefish Bay — Alison Kristine Kennedy.

Washington University

Whitefish Bay High School graduate Matt Bernstein was named to the fall 2016 dean’s list at Washington University in St. Louis, Missouri.

Concordia University 

The following students were named to the fall 2016 honors list at Concordia University in Concordia: from Brown Deer — Nicole Bublitz, Qunfang Luo, Brenna Ostovich, Melissa Zimmer; from Shorewood — Rebecca Cull.

Lawrence University

Grant Wilkie of Bayside earned a bachelor’s degree in environmental studies from Lawrence University in Appleton following the fall 2016 semester.

University of Minnesota

Arian Albert of Whitefish Bay was named to the dean’s list for the 2016-17 school year at the University of Minnesota School of Nursing in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

UW-Madison

The following students were named to the fall 2016 dean’s list at the University of Madison: from Bayside — Adina Barrientos, Emily Becker, Talia Berman, Maya Bhadkamkar, Allison Braza, Brianna Cardinale, Collin Gruener, Hannah Mcbride, Hilary Miller, Elizabeth Puck, Sam Streeck; from Brown Deer — Elise Ashley, Nick Coleman, Ayren Mcgahee, Allison Oates, Natalie Paly, Luke Richmond; Fox Point— Parnian Abunasr-Shiraz, Brendan Barker, Chloe Choice, Calin Dumitrescu, Katherine Engman, Martha Herrenbruck, Jubilee Hou, Rachel Hudson, Jeffrey Keyser, Craig Kravetz, Andrew Kruck, Daniel Lerner, Nicholas Martin, Joseph McBride, Jackson Melchert, Alexandra Motarjeme, Aislinn O'Dwyer, Hayley Raj, Jane Scott, Stephen Slattery, Ryan Weisman; Glendale — Kevin Ballecer, Jacob Casey, Zachary Casey, Spencer Clark, Hunter Crass, Tyler Crass, Hannah Curley, Tori Ghilardi, Michael Hangsterfer, Alex Heuer, Rachel Heuer, Gregory Horstmeier, Andy Hung, Isabella Hutson, William Jen, Gabriel Kinzer, Jeremy Koritzinsky, Ania Kotecki, Kelly Laskowski, Amina Maamouri, Megan McMahon, Margaret Naczek, Anna Novak, Joelle Osterwind, Emily Perez, Anderson Ruppa, Nicholas Sullivan, Alice Svetic, Jacob Teper, Anya Vlasoff, Nolan Wagner, Alex Walker, Maxwell Walker; from River Hills — Jack Berroug, Sarah Marowski, Megan Simon; from Shorewood — Celeste Carroll, Meghan Curtis, Charles Fairbanks, Aidan Flanagan, Kayla Gardner, Abigail Grady, Emmaleigh Grady, Anna Hagstrom, Atish Kc, Evan Letourneau, Stephen Linn, Andrew Mahn, Lauren Silber, Veronica Smith, Justine Spore, Mitchell Tice, Genevieve Vahl, August Wettstein; from Whitefish Bay — Justin Alt, Grace Armstrong, Callahan Arnold, Sasha Barkhaus, Nathan Bayer, Ian Buchanan, Sierra Caine, Will Coffey, Katherine Cook, Katie Cooney, Ryan Davis, Emily Daykin, Lizzy Deroche, Jenna Dinapoli, Jonathan Ebert, Lucas Ellinas, Caroline Enes, Madeleine Eppli, Michael Fiedler, Jacob Fisher, Anna Flemma, Matthew Frick, Jack Friesch, Leighty Hanrahan, Brandon Haughey, Jieun Heo, Margaret Hessel, Jonathan Hirst, Emma Jonas, Kylee Kennedy, Sarah Kubly, Anna Lehman, Benjamin Lehrmann, Nicholas Levings, Jillian Ludwig, Ivan Mak, Jenna Mann, Angela Morello, Rebecca Nye, Olivia Perrigo, Elisabeth Platt, Lauren Quirk, Emma Romell, Amelia Schaetzke, Erik Silvis, Lindsey Starrett, Aviah Stillman, Frances Stuebe, Carly Theder, Theodore Weber, Spencer Yurkowitz.

Cornell College

Adam Plotkin of Glendale was named to the fall 2016 dean's list at Cornell College in Mount Vernon, Iowa.

St. Thomas

The following students were named to the 2016 fall semester dean’s list at the University of St. Thomas in St. Paul, Minnesota: from Whitefish Bay — Joseph B. Beck; from Bayside — Katherine E. Harris, Elizabeth M. Jaekels.

UW-La Crosse

Carolyn Long of Whitefish Bay was named to the fall 2016 dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.

University of Rochester

Shorewood High School graduate Brendan Adler Eder was named to the fall 2016 dean’s list at the University of Rochester in Rochester, New York.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.mynorthshorenow.com/story/life/announcements/2017/03/31/north-shore-student-notes-march-31-2017/98488516/