11 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

UW-Milwaukee

Local students were among those named to the 2016 fall dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee. They are, from Bayside: Benjamin Clementi, Kelvin Olin, Anna Saprykin, Alyssa Shore, Alaina Winston; from Brown Deer; Jasmine Arabiyat, LaShunda Carter, Steven Keller, Danielle Murphy, Isaac Ngui, Ariana Northway, Shakai Reynolds, Luke Stoltenberg, Jonathan Wisth; from Fox Point: Heidi Brody, Sophie Eiseman, Olivia Garniss, Megan Johnson, Anthony La Licata, Sona Perlin, Paola Tejero; from Glendale: Sigbha Batool, Nicholas Cahala, Amanda Eppers, Stephanie Flemming, Rebecca Garrison, Megan Grosse, Matthew Jansen, Jacob Kelderman, William Lantzy, Jessyca Ogier, Michael Roche, Ari Rosengarten, Jeremy Rosengarten, Jesse Rosengarten, Alana Smith, Miry Spiegl, Alexandra Stewart, Sally Svetic, Brian Tebbitt, Robert Vasile, Christian Wallace, Alexander Walser, Done Woitach, Simone Yang; from River Hills: Charles Sather; from Shorewood: Muath Aldajan, Asma Alfaifi, Paula Berman, Madeline Bischoff, Tabitha Dahl, Ian DeRaleau, Kali Desorcy, Alessandra Ebben, Kaitlin Ericdkson, Harrison Fairbanks, Chelsea Flessner, Ryan Franke, Abigail Ginther, Kara Greenwood, Jacob Grodek, Kyle Hanneken, Graham Hartlaub, Molly Hayes, Mynue Her, Natalie Herrera, Kaleigh Hilger, Bethany Hokkanen, Jacob Johnson, Lily Khang, Sarah Lalanne, Jackson Leverenz, Jerome Linn, Zachary Lutz, Kaileigh McManus, Devon Mertins, McKale Mikolajczak, Madeline Ninmann, Victoria Novak, Adam Oknin, Alixander Oschmann, Aaron Perks, Peidong Qi, Kain Roepke, Rachel Rosploch, Lauren Rostas, Hailey Salzman, Rebecca Schnirman, Carrie Schrock, Heidi Sherwood, Andrew Sinko, Madison Spigel, Connor Starr, Kathryn Steinhaus, Rheanne Tibbits, Kali Timm, Pin-hui Tsai, Zoe Vincent, Madeline Vogt, Travis Wiedmeyer, Michelle Willis, Eric Wittkowske, Ryan Wurm-Tran, Kaocha Xiong, Diana Yakshimamedova; from Whitefish Bay: Yasser Alfawakhiri, Israa Almuzel, Hussain Alsukairi, Cassidy Blanchard, Chelsea Carter, Erin Corrigan, Amara Durawa, Jenai Ellner, Josiah Ellner, Pierce Ellner, Sydney Gutberlet, Colin Han, Thomas Houting, Moon Kang, Jennifer McGraw, Riley Mehls, AMaryeri Quintero, Brendan Quirk, Mary Rakowski, Cherub Ravoori, Michael Shaykevich, Joshua Sheeran, Margaret Sponholz, Xing Yu

Whitman College

Eli Cohen of Bayside has achieved academic distinction for fall 2016 at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington.

University of Minnesota

Local students named to the 2016 fall dean’s list at the University of Minnesota Twin Cities include, from Brown Deer: Kendall Laurent; from Fox Point: Caroline Allen, Margaret Merline; from Glendale: Madeline Folstein, Haley Sullivan, Molly Wertheimer; from Shorewood: Anastasia Cruz, Audrey Geissinger, Augustus Pendleton; from Whitefish Bay: Arian Albert, Brigid McBride.

UW-Platteville

Christine Baile of Bayside has graduated from the University of Wisconsin-Platteville with a degree in industrial technology management.

UW-Eau Claire

Local students were among those who received bachelor’s degrees in December 2016 from the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire. They include, from Bayside: Ryan Reisner, religious studies; Kimberly Charles, mathematics.

St. John’s University

John Wagner of Whitefish Bay was named to the 2016 fall dean’s list at Saint John’s University in Collegeville, Minnesota.

Michigan Tech

Carl Fruncek of Whitefish Bay was named to the 2016 fall dean’s list at Michigan Technological University in Houghton, Michigan.

UW-Green Bay

Local students who earned academic honors in fall 2016 from the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay include Carly Herda of Bayside and Patrick Sicula of Whitefish Bay.

Minnesota State

Kiarah Johnson of Brown Deer was named to the 2016 fall dean’s list at Minnesota State Mankato, with honors.

Carroll University

Local students named to the 2016 fall dean’s list at Carroll University, Waukesha, include, from Fox Po9int: Jordan Hansen; from Glendale: Sara Hostert

University of Alabama

Local students who earned academic honors in fall 2016 at The University of Alabama in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, include: Anna Saggio, Fox Point; John Kuhn, Shorewood, Carter Heston, Whitefish Bay.

UW-Oshkosh

Local students who earned academic honors in fall 2016 at the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh include, from Brown Deer: Kong Choua Thao.

MSOE

Local students who earned academic honors during the 2016-17 winter quarter at Milwaukee School of Engineering include, from Brown Deer: Robert Laughlin; from Glendale: Jordan Strouse, Khan Vu; from Whitefish Bay: Victoria Johnson, Elle Merrill.

11 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.mynorthshorenow.com/story/life/announcements/2017/03/24/student-notes-march-14-2017/99581612/